Is Vegetable Bouillon Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy
  • hydrogenated soybean

hydrolyzed soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Hydrogenated Soybean, Palm Oils, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy, Corn Proteins, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Carrot, Garlic, Celery, Parsley, Basil), Yeast Extract, Caramel Powder, Citric Acid, Spices, Rosemary Extract

Check Vegetable Bouillon Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vegetable Bouillon Mix is available at 1 retailer

Independent City Market

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep