Is VEGETABLE BOWL WITH LEMON PEPPERCORN & PARMESAN DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CINDY'S LEMON PEPPERCORN AND PARMESAN DIP (PRESSED CANOLA OIL, FILTERED WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE, (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, SUGAR, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, SALT, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), SUGAR, SEA SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, BLACK PEPPER, ONION, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM) CELERY, TOMATOES, CUCUMBER, CARROTS, BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER, BELL PEPPER.

Check VEGETABLE BOWL WITH LEMON PEPPERCORN & PARMESAN DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrusPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSaladSide Dish