Is VEGETABLE MEDLEY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavored vegetable oil

butter flavored vegetable oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORANGE AND YELLOW CARROTS, WHOLE GREEN BEANS GREEN BEANS, YELLOW WAX BEANS, BUTTER FLAVORED VEGETABLE OIL (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE, AN ANTI-FOAMING AGENT ADDED), KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check VEGETABLE MEDLEY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole, Piece

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep