Is VEGETABLE MELANGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • sour cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JICAMA, CARROTS, GRAPE TOMATOES, CELERY, RANCH VEGGIE DIP (SOUR CREAM [CREAM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND/OR XANTHAN GUM], SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ONION*, BELL PEPPER*, CARROTS*, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC* PARSLEY*, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR. *DEHYDRATED), KALE, GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, YELLOW BELL PEPPER.

Check VEGETABLE MELANGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishSnacking