Is VEGETABLE PLATTER WITH DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder
  • sour cream
  • cultured milk & cream
  • whey solids
  • skim milk solids
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • low fat buttermilk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sour cream
cultured milk & cream
whey solids

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROTS, CELERY, DRESSING (LOW FAT BUTTERMILK, [SKIM MILK, WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], CANOLA OIL, WATER, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK & CREAM, WHEY, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ENZYMES] SUGAR, EGG YOLK, MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED CARROTS, DRIED ONION, CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, DRIED GREEN ONION, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), GRAPE TOMATOES, BROCCOLI.

Check VEGETABLE PLATTER WITH DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Tray

Flavor
SavorySaltyNeutral
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish