Is VEGETABLE PLATTER WITH DIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- skim milk powder
- sour cream
- cultured milk & cream
- whey solids
- skim milk solids
- whey
- skim milk
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- calcium sulfate
- +1 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CARROTS, CELERY, DRESSING (LOW FAT BUTTERMILK, [SKIM MILK, WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], CANOLA OIL, WATER, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK & CREAM, WHEY, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ENZYMES] SUGAR, EGG YOLK, MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED CARROTS, DRIED ONION, CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, DRIED GREEN ONION, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), GRAPE TOMATOES, BROCCOLI.
Check VEGETABLE PLATTER WITH DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE PLATTER WITH DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Tray


