Is VEGETABLE PLATTER WITH DIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium sulfate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CARROTS, CELERY, DRESSING (LOW FAT BUTTERMILK, [SKIM MILK, WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], CANOLA OIL, WATER, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK & CREAM, WHEY, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ENZYMES] SUGAR, EGG YOLK, MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED CARROTS, DRIED ONION, CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, DRIED GREEN ONION, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), GRAPE TOMATOES, BROCCOLI.
Check VEGETABLE PLATTER WITH DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE PLATTER WITH DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Tray


