Is VEGETABLE PLATTER WITH DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • sour cream
  • cultured milk & cream
  • skim milk solids
  • skim milk
  • low fat buttermilk
  • whey solids
  • whey

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sour cream
cultured milk & cream
skim milk solids

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROTS, CELERY, DRESSING (LOW FAT BUTTERMILK, [SKIM MILK, WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], CANOLA OIL, WATER, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK & CREAM, WHEY, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ENZYMES] SUGAR, EGG YOLK, MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED CARROTS, DRIED ONION, CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, DRIED GREEN ONION, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), GRAPE TOMATOES, BROCCOLI.

Check VEGETABLE PLATTER WITH DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Tray

Flavor
SavorySaltyNeutral
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish