Is VEGETABLE PLATTER WITH DIP Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARROTS, CELERY, DRESSING (LOW FAT BUTTERMILK, [SKIM MILK, WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE], CANOLA OIL, WATER, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK & CREAM, WHEY, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ENZYMES] SUGAR, EGG YOLK, MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED CARROTS, DRIED ONION, CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, DRIED GREEN ONION, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), GRAPE TOMATOES, BROCCOLI.

Check VEGETABLE PLATTER WITH DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Tray

Flavor
SavorySaltyNeutral
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish