Is VEGETABLE SHORTENING 250GM Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • hydrogenated coconut oil

hydrogenated coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The 250 g tub offers a neutral, subtle flavor and a smooth, pliable texture ideal for creating flaky pie crusts, tender biscuits, and crisp cookies. Common uses include greasing pans, layering pastries, and creaming into batters. Reviewers note consistent performance, easy measuring, and reliable results in baked goods, and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hydrogenated coconut oil, soya bean lecithin.

Check VEGETABLE SHORTENING 250GM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VEGETABLE SHORTENING 250GM is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Oil · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
BakingCooking