Is VEGETABLE SHORTENING 250GM Vegan?

Description
The 250 g tub offers a neutral, subtle flavor and a smooth, pliable texture ideal for creating flaky pie crusts, tender biscuits, and crisp cookies. Common uses include greasing pans, layering pastries, and creaming into batters. Reviewers note consistent performance, easy measuring, and reliable results in baked goods, and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- soya bean lecithin
soya bean lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The 250 g tub offers a neutral, subtle flavor and a smooth, pliable texture ideal for creating flaky pie crusts, tender biscuits, and crisp cookies. Common uses include greasing pans, layering pastries, and creaming into batters. Reviewers note consistent performance, easy measuring, and reliable results in baked goods, and convenience.
Ingredients
Hydrogenated coconut oil, soya bean lecithin.
Check VEGETABLE SHORTENING 250GM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE SHORTENING 250GM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Where to buy
VEGETABLE SHORTENING 250GM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Spreadable


