Is vegetable tikka masala Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potato*, Chickpeas* (Chickpeas*, Water), Tomato Paste*, Red Bell Pepper*, Coconut Cream* (Extracted Coconut, Water), Sunflower Oil*, Ginger, Chickpea Flour, Garlic, Cane Sugar*, Sea Salt, Tapioca Starch*, Cumin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Coriander*, Green Jalapeno*, Dried Cilantro*, Cinnamon*, Clove*, Cardamom, Sweet Paprika*, Fennel*, Star Anise*, Cayenne*, Nutmeg*. *Organically Grown and Processed. CONTAINS: TREE NUTS (COCONUT) CREATED AND

Check vegetable tikka masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish