Is VEGETARIAN BOW TIE PASTA SALAD Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FARFALLE PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TOMATOES, DRESSING [CANOLA OIL, WATER, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL), ROASTED GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE), BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, SALT, WATER AND STABILIZER, FERROUS GLUCONATE), ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, PEPPERONCINI PEPPERS (PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, BENZOATE OF SODA, SODIUM METABISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), FD&C YELLOW #5), PARSLEY.
Check VEGETARIAN BOW TIE PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETARIAN BOW TIE PASTA SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Barilla Gluten Free Pasta, Penne, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Barilla Pasta Rotini Gluten Free Box - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


