Is VEGETARIAN BOW TIE PASTA SALAD Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FARFALLE PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TOMATOES, DRESSING [CANOLA OIL, WATER, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL), ROASTED GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE), BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, SALT, WATER AND STABILIZER, FERROUS GLUCONATE), ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, PEPPERONCINI PEPPERS (PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, BENZOATE OF SODA, SODIUM METABISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), FD&C YELLOW #5), PARSLEY.

Check VEGETARIAN BOW TIE PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryCitrus
Texture
TenderChunkyOily
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladMeal PrepLunch