Is VEGETARIAN BURGER Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
- soy protein concentrate
- soybean oil
- textured vegetable protein
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER FOR HYDRATION), WATER, CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SOY PROTEIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DRIED ONION, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (NIACINAMIDE, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], VITAMIN B12 [CYANOCOBALAMIN])
Check VEGETARIAN BURGER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETARIAN BURGER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
VEGETARIAN BURGER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


