Is VEGETARIAN CHILI BRICK, VEGETARIAN Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
- textured vegetable protein
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), PALM OIL, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SPICES, DEHYDRATED CHILI PEPPER, PAPRIKA, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC PUREE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check VEGETARIAN CHILI BRICK, VEGETARIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETARIAN CHILI BRICK, VEGETARIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Cube


