Is VEGETARIAN CHILI WITH BEANS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- yeast extract
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, BEANS, TOMATOES IN JUICE (CONTAINS CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), GREEN CHILES (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CARROTS, CORN FLOUR, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH (CONTAINS ERYTHORBIC ACID), SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, JALAPENO PEPPERS (CONTAINS VINEGAR, SALT), PAPRIKA, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN, AND WHEAT PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SPICE.
Check VEGETARIAN CHILI WITH BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETARIAN CHILI WITH BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Soup · Can


