Is Vegetarian Chipotle Pasta, 12 oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PENNE PASTA: PASTA: ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA (NIACIN, FERROUS, TRIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID. MAY CONTAIN EGG), CHIPOTLE SAUCE: (CRUSHED TOMATOES, TOMATO SAUCE, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, VEGETABLE OIL, PINTO BEANS, ROASTED RED PEPPERS, FRESH GARLIC, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SEA SALT, OREGANO, ROSEMARY, BASIL, RED PEPPER, GRANULATED GARLIC, GRANULATED ONION POWDER, ONION, PARSLEY, PAPRIKA AND CELERY)

Check Vegetarian Chipotle Pasta, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vegetarian Chipotle Pasta, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Vegetarian Chipotle Pasta, 12 oz | Spoonful