Is VEGETARIAN HAM STYLE ROAST WITH EXTRA SPECIAL BEER GLAZE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ham water
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- natural smoke flavor
- hopworks velvet esb
- +1 more
ham water
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HAM INGREDIENTS: WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC TOFU (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF GRANULATED GARLIC, WHITE PEPPER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, OAT FIBER, LYCOPENE (FROM TOMATOES), PURPLE CARROT JUICE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, VEGAN NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, KONJAC, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUM. GLAZE INGREDIENTS: MAPLE SYRUP, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, HOPWORKS VELVET ESB (WATER, ORGANIC MALTED BARLEY, ORGANIC OATS, HOPS, YEAST), WHOLE GRAIN MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, TUMERIC), MUSTARD POWDER, SPICES.
Check VEGETARIAN HAM STYLE ROAST WITH EXTRA SPECIAL BEER GLAZE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETARIAN HAM STYLE ROAST WITH EXTRA SPECIAL BEER GLAZE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
VEGETARIAN HAM STYLE ROAST WITH EXTRA SPECIAL BEER GLAZE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf


