Is VEGETARIAN SPLIT PEA SOUP Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic tamari sauce
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEAS, WATER, ONIONS, CARROTS, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE [CONTAINS SULFITES], FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE), CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, ORGANIC TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), SPICES.
Check VEGETARIAN SPLIT PEA SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETARIAN SPLIT PEA SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


