Is Vegetarian Steak Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten flour
  • wheat flour

wheat gluten flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Protein (soybean Meal, Soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Gluten Flour, Wheat Flour), Water, Soybean Oil, Chili, Sichuan Peppers, Sesame, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Angelica Dahurica, Food Additives (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotides, Potassium Sorbate, Artificial Flavor)

Check Vegetarian Steak against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking