Is VEGETARIAN VEGETABLE BOUILLON EXTRA LARGE CUBES, VEGETARIAN VEGETABLE Vegan?

Description
Large dense bouillon cubes provide concentrated savory vegetable flavor and a granular dissolve, releasing clear, richly seasoned broth. Users commonly crumble or simmer cubes for soups, stews, sauces, rice and grains; reviewers note strong, consistent taste, convenient long-lasting packaging, and occasional remarks about pronounced saltiness and easy portion control use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large dense bouillon cubes provide concentrated savory vegetable flavor and a granular dissolve, releasing clear, richly seasoned broth. Users commonly crumble or simmer cubes for soups, stews, sauces, rice and grains; reviewers note strong, consistent taste, convenient long-lasting packaging, and occasional remarks about pronounced saltiness and easy portion control use.
Ingredients
Salt, Palm Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract (Barley), Sugar, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Water, Dehydrated Cabbage, Dehydrated Carrots, Spices, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Dehydrated Parsley, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Turmeric (Color), Tbhq And Sulfur Dioxide (Used To Protect Quality)
Check VEGETARIAN VEGETABLE BOUILLON EXTRA LARGE CUBES, VEGETARIAN VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETARIAN VEGETABLE BOUILLON EXTRA LARGE CUBES, VEGETARIAN VEGETABLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
VEGETARIAN VEGETABLE BOUILLON EXTRA LARGE CUBES, VEGETARIAN VEGETABLE is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


