Is VEGGIE BACON STRIPS, VEGGIE BACON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, MALIC ACID, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM SULFITE (FOR FRESHNESS), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CARRAGEENAN, RED 3, NONFAT MILK, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACINAMIDE, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B12.

Check VEGGIE BACON STRIPS, VEGGIE BACON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSaladSnacking