Is VEGGIE CHILI & CORNBREAD MELT Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cultured milk
- low-fat milk
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), FIRE ROASTED CORN, PASTEURIZED EGG WHITES, BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER, SALT), ONION, LOW-FAT MILK, CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ZUCCHINI, BROCCOLI, SUGAR, BROWN RICE FLOUR, RED PEPPER, GREEN PEPPER, CORN STARCH, CORN MEAL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, KOSHER ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE [A NATURAL EMULSIFIER]), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CANOLA OIL, LEMON JUICE, SEA SALT, GARLIC, ANCHO PEPPER, CUMIN, CHILI POWDER, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, GUM BLEND (LOCUST BEAN, GUAR, AND XANTHAN), ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), BLACK PEPPER.
Check VEGGIE CHILI & CORNBREAD MELT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGGIE CHILI & CORNBREAD MELT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha HOT Chili Sauce -- 28 oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


