Is Veggie crispy crackers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • soy & milk
  • buttermilk powder

soy & milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Bean Powder Blend (Navy Bean Flour, Pinto Bean Flour), Soybean Oil, Vegetable Blend (Carrot, Celery, Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Green Bell Pepper), Buttermilk Powder, Applesauce, Apple Fiber, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar), Soy Lecithin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Parsley, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Dough Conditioner (Enzymes). CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY & MILK

Check Veggie crispy crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking