Is Veggie Dip, Dill Vegetarian?

Description
Herb-forward, tangy profile with a fresh, grassy finish; smooth, creamy texture that scoops cleanly and clings to vegetables. Commonly used as a crudité dip, sandwich spread, or party appetizer. Reviewers frequently highlight consistent creaminess and pronounced herb flavor, noting convenience for gatherings and versatility in everyday snack and meal applications.
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- gelatin
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavour
- natural flavour
- enzyme modified egg yolk
- natural and artificial flavours
- +1 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herb-forward, tangy profile with a fresh, grassy finish; smooth, creamy texture that scoops cleanly and clings to vegetables. Commonly used as a crudité dip, sandwich spread, or party appetizer. Reviewers frequently highlight consistent creaminess and pronounced herb flavor, noting convenience for gatherings and versatility in everyday snack and meal applications.
Ingredients
Sour Cream Preparation (Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavours), Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk (Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Lipase), Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Dill Weed, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Natural Flavour, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavour, Contains: Milk, Eggs
Check Veggie Dip, Dill against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veggie Dip, Dill in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Veggie Dip, Dill is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


