Is Veggie Snack Tray Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured buttermilk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrot, Celery, Tomato, Lite Ranch Dip (Cultured Buttermilk (Nonfat Milk), Soybean Oil, Water, Egg, Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Xanthan & Guar Gums (Food Fiber), Food Starch-Modified, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Spices), Broccoli.

Check Veggie Snack Tray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Veggie Snack Tray is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Snack · Piece, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping