Is veggie wendy the worm fizzy friut gums Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruitflavouredmelly Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Modified Potato Starch, Acids: Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Maize Starch, Water, Concentrated Fruit Juices (Concentrated Apple Juice, Concericrated Apricot Juice, Concentrated Banana Juice, Concentrated Blackcurrant Juice, Concentrated Cheny Luice, Concentratea Grape Juice, Concentrated Grapefruit Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Concentrated Orange Juice, Concentrated Passion Fruit Juice, Concentrated Peach Juice, Concentrated Pear Juice, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Concentrated Strawberry Juice), Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Plant Extracts (Carrot Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Apple Concentrate, Radish Concentrate, Blackcurrant Concerntrate, Safflower Concenitrate), Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax, Tipka Ub Dietary Advice: Suitable For Vegetarians And Vegans, Made With Natural Colours, No Artificial Colours, Flavourings Or, Ald 08 Not Yet Rerycied 00213 170Ge

Check veggie wendy the worm fizzy friut gums against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go