Is Veggies Made Great Chocolate Chip Blondie Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • cream
  • egg whites
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • natural flavors
  • unsalted butter

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea Puree (chickpeas [dried], Water), Egg Whites, Sugar, Brown Rice Flour, Unsalted Butter (cream [milk], Natural Flavors), Zucchini, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Brown Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Butternut Squash Puree, Potato Starch, Natural Flavors, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citrus Fiber, Salt, Leavening (baking Powder). Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Veggies Made Great Chocolate Chip Blondie Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go