Is Veggitaly Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains milk, sulfites
  • modified milk
  • part skim milk
  • pasteurized goat milk
  • goat cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Dextrose, Vegetable Fibers: Psyllium, Fructose, Emulsifier, Vegetable Fibers: Inulin, Stabilizer: Sorbitol, Brown Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast, Topping: Mixed Vegetables: (Cooked And Roasted Red And Yellow Peppers, Zucchini, Grilled Eggplant, Diced Tomatoes, Grilled Onion), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Balsamic Vinegar: (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Coloring: Caramel), Oregano, Sea Salt, Goat Cheese (Pasteurized Goat Milk, Sea Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture), Mozarella (Part Skim Milk, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), May Contain Traces Of Soya, Contains Milk And Sulfites (In Balsamic Vinegar)

Check Veggitaly against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Veggitaly is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiAcidic
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSnacking