Is Vego Creamy Chocolate & Rice Crisps Crisp Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • hazelnut
  • hazelnut paste

hazelnut

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

hazelnut paste

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Hazelnut Paste (17%), Puffed Rice (rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Salt) (15%), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (sunflower), Vanilla Extract Contains Hazelnut. It may also contain other Nuts and Milk.

Check Vego Creamy Chocolate & Rice Crisps Crisp against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Tree Nut Free? Vego Creamy Chocolate & Rice Crisps Crisp | Spoonful