Is Vego Whole Hazelnut Chocolate Bar Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • hazelnut paste
  • hazelnuts
  • whole hazelnuts

hazelnut paste

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Whole Hazelnuts (20%), Cocoa Mass, Hazelnut Paste, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins (sunflower), Vanilla Extract. Contains Hazelnuts. It may also contain Traces of other Nuts and Milk.

Check Vego Whole Hazelnut Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking