Is VegoBears Santa Monica Fruity Gummy Bears Gluten Free?

Description
Bright mixed-fruit flavors deliver distinct berry, citrus, and tropical notes with moderate sweetness. The bears have a soft, chewy texture that yields easily yet retains shape, often described in reviews as pleasantly springy. Common uses include snacking, movie-night bowls, party candy dishes, topping desserts, and mixing into candy assortments occasionally.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- organic rice syrup
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright mixed-fruit flavors deliver distinct berry, citrus, and tropical notes with moderate sweetness. The bears have a soft, chewy texture that yields easily yet retains shape, often described in reviews as pleasantly springy. Common uses include snacking, movie-night bowls, party candy dishes, topping desserts, and mixing into candy assortments occasionally.
Ingredients
Organic Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Colored With Fruit And Vegetable Juice, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Natural Pineapple Flavor, Natural Banana Flavor, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Carnauba Wax. Contains: Wheat.
Check VegoBears Santa Monica Fruity Gummy Bears against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VegoBears Santa Monica Fruity Gummy Bears in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


