Is VegoBears Santa Monica Fruity Gummy Bears Vegetarian?

Description
Bright mixed-fruit flavors deliver distinct berry, citrus, and tropical notes with moderate sweetness. The bears have a soft, chewy texture that yields easily yet retains shape, often described in reviews as pleasantly springy. Common uses include snacking, movie-night bowls, party candy dishes, topping desserts, and mixing into candy assortments occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural banana flavor
- natural pineapple flavor
natural banana flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright mixed-fruit flavors deliver distinct berry, citrus, and tropical notes with moderate sweetness. The bears have a soft, chewy texture that yields easily yet retains shape, often described in reviews as pleasantly springy. Common uses include snacking, movie-night bowls, party candy dishes, topping desserts, and mixing into candy assortments occasionally.
Ingredients
Organic Rice Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Colored With Fruit And Vegetable Juice, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Natural Pineapple Flavor, Natural Banana Flavor, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Carnauba Wax. Contains: Wheat.
Check VegoBears Santa Monica Fruity Gummy Bears against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VegoBears Santa Monica Fruity Gummy Bears in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


