Is Veloutine Instant Thickener for Brown Gravies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Lactose (Milk), Maltodextrin, Rice Flour, Caramel Colour, Monoglyceride, Sulphites, Contains: Milk, Sulphites

Check Veloutine Instant Thickener for Brown Gravies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Veloutine Instant Thickener for Brown Gravies is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup