Is Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Mini Blocks Original - 20 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • 2% of modified food starch
  • modified food starch

2% of modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Velveeta cheese is a versatile and popular dairy product that is loved by many. Made with milk, it has a rich dairy texture that adds a delicious creaminess to various dishes. The Velveeta cheese comes in 20 oz boxes, containing five individually wrapped mini blocks, which people appreciate for its pre-portioned convenience. It is highly regarded for its use in mac and cheese, nachos, baked potatoes, and tacos. With its pasteurized recipe, Velveeta cheese remains a favorite choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk, Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% of Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid as A Preservative, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milkfat, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Enzymes, Apocarotenal and Annatto (Color), Cheese Culture, Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Mini Blocks Original - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Mini Blocks Original - 20 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
ButterySavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingCookingSnacking