Is Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Mini Blocks Original - 20 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • calcium phosphate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Velveeta cheese is a versatile and popular dairy product that is loved by many. Made with milk, it has a rich dairy texture that adds a delicious creaminess to various dishes. The Velveeta cheese comes in 20 oz boxes, containing five individually wrapped mini blocks, which people appreciate for its pre-portioned convenience. It is highly regarded for its use in mac and cheese, nachos, baked potatoes, and tacos. With its pasteurized recipe, Velveeta cheese remains a favorite choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk, Canola Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% of Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid as A Preservative, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milkfat, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Enzymes, Apocarotenal and Annatto (Color), Cheese Culture, Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Mini Blocks Original - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Mini Blocks Original - 20 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
ButterySavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingCookingSnacking