Is Velveeta Cheesy Bowls Bacon Mac and Cheese, 9 oz Box Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • hydrolyzed wheat gluten
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat protein isolate

hydrolyzed wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Wheat Protein Isolate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Calcium Lactate), Water, Cheese Sauce (Whey (From Milk), Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Milkfat, Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Sorbic Acid As A ), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A , Annatto Extract (Color), Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor), Cooked Bacon Pieces (Bacon (Cured With Water, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain: Salt, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Artificial Maple Flavor), Hickory Smoke Flavor), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Milk, Whey, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Potassium Chloride, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Cultured Cream, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Bacon Fat And Bacon Bits (Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Smoke Flavor), Milkfat, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk, Potassium Phosphate, Succinic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cheese Culture, Lactic Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Yellow 5, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yellow 6, Disodium Inosinate, Enzymes

Check Velveeta Cheesy Bowls Bacon Mac and Cheese, 9 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Velveeta Cheesy Bowls Bacon Mac and Cheese, 9 oz Box is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGAWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking