Is Velveeta Original Shells and Cheese Cups, 2.39 oz (Pack of 1) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese sauce

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Glycerol, Monostearate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A , Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Annatto Extract (Color), Milkfat, Natural Flavor), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Salt, Medium Chain Triglycerides

Check Velveeta Original Shells and Cheese Cups, 2.39 oz (Pack of 1) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Velveeta Original Shells and Cheese Cups, 2.39 oz (Pack of 1) is available at 3 retailers

AmazonH-E-BWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingOn The Go