Is Velveeta Original Shells & Cheese Shell Pasta & Creamy Cheese Sauce, Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • whey
  • cheese sauce
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein concentrate
cheese culture
whey protein concentrate

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE (WHEY, CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], MILKFAT, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check Velveeta Original Shells & Cheese Shell Pasta & Creamy Cheese Sauce, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Velveeta Original Shells & Cheese Shell Pasta & Creamy Cheese Sauce, Original is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch