Is Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Velveeta Shells & Cheese is a pasta dish made with pasta shells and a cheese sauce. It is made with real cheese and is known for melting the creamiest. This versatile dish can be customized with add-ons like meat, veggies, and toppings. People really enjoy the flavor of this pasta, and they often add chicken or vegetables to make a complete meal. Overall, Velveeta Shells & Cheese is a popular and tasty option for those looking for a convenient and satisfying pasta dish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A , Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Annatto Extract (Color), Milkfat, Natural Flavor)

Check Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Velveeta Shells & Cheese Original Shell Pasta & Cheese Sauce Meal is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking