Is Velveeta Shells & Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • non-fat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce
  • milk
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, rich, and distinctly cheesy, the boxed pasta offers tender shell pasta coated in a creamy, velvety sauce, often used as a quick side, kid-friendly meal, or comfort-food base for add-ins; reviewers note convenience and nostalgic appeal, occasionally mentioning an overly processed flavor compared with homemade preparations and consistency issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Pasta (corn Flour, Brown Rice Flour), Cheese Sauce (water, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Non-fat Dry Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Natural Flavors, Color Added [beta Carotene, Paprika Extract], Sodium Alginate, Mono And Diglycerides, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid [to Preserve Freshness]). Contains Milk.

Check Velveeta Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Velveeta Shells & Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch