Is Velvet Ice Cream, Fresh Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Strawberries, Strawberry Flavor, Whey, Buttermilk Powder, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Fd&c Red No,40

Check Velvet Ice Cream, Fresh Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Velvet Ice Cream, Fresh Strawberry is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping