Is Velvet Ice Cream, Raspberry Fudge Cordial Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate fudge
  • whey

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Buttermilk Powder, Black Raspberries, Chocolate Fudge, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Peanut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Palm Kernel Oil, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Red Raspberry Puree, Modified Food Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid), Artificial Color, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor

Check Velvet Ice Cream, Raspberry Fudge Cordial against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Velvet Ice Cream, Raspberry Fudge Cordial is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleIGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking