Is Venison Pâtè Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork gelatine
- cows' milk
- british pork fat
- british pork liver
- dextrose
- butter
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Pork Liver (20%), Water, British Pork Fat (16%), British Venison (12%), Shallot, Sloe Gin (6%), Butter (Cows' Milk), Sugar, Plum, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Damson Juice (1%), Garlic Purée, Apple Juice from Concentrate, Gelling Agents: Agar, Locust Bean Gum, Pectin; Spirit Vinegar, Pork Gelatine, Thyme, Comflour, Black Pepper, Bay, Colour: Beetroot Red; Juniper Berry, Mace, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Clove, Dextrose, Ginger, Cinnamon, Preservative Sodium Nitrite, Fennel
Check Venison Pâtè against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Venison Pâtè in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


