Is Venison Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork / beef fat

pork / beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Venison (65%), Pork / Beef Fat, Water, Seasoning [Rice Flour, Salt, Spices, Mineral Salt (451), Milled Whole Grain Sorghum, Preservative (223 - Sulphites), Antioxidant (316), Acidity Regulator (331), Stabiliser (415), Flavour, Spice Extract], Onion, Spices, Natural Hog Casings.

Check Venison Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking