This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Verde Hatch Chile & Cheddar Sausage Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, beta carotene [color]), hatch green chiles, water, less than 2% of Natural flavors, sea salt, vinegar, cultured celery powder, smoked paprika, cherry powder. Contains milk.

Check Verde Hatch Chile & Cheddar Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichBreakfastMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Verde Hatch Chile & Cheddar Sausage | Spoonful