Is Vermont Butter Flavor Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup Lactose Free?

Description
Butter flavored syrup with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a pancake and waffle topping, on French toast, drizzled over desserts, or stirred into coffee. Reviewers often note a pronounced buttery taste and convenient pourability; some report a slightly thin consistency and occasional artificial aftertaste in user feedback online.
Why it's not lactose free
- natural and artificial maple butter flavor
natural and artificial maple butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Butter flavored syrup with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a pancake and waffle topping, on French toast, drizzled over desserts, or stirred into coffee. Reviewers often note a pronounced buttery taste and convenient pourability; some report a slightly thin consistency and occasional artificial aftertaste in user feedback online.
Ingredients
Water, Sorbitol, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Maple Butter Flavor (Sulfites), Sucralose, Caramel Color (Sulfites), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium, Phosphoric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Zinc Lactate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Citric Acid
Check Vermont Butter Flavor Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Butter Flavor Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vermont Butter Flavor Sugar Free Low Calorie Syrup is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


