Is Vermont Creamery Goat Cheese Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- goat cheese
- pasteurized cultured goats' milk
- natural flavors
goat cheese
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Goat Cheese [pasteurized Cultured Goats' Milk (cultures Contain Milk), Salt, Enzymes], Honey, Dried Strawberries (strawberries, Sugar, Rice Flour), Natural Flavors. Contains: Milk.
Check Vermont Creamery Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Creamery Goat Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
TangyFruitySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwichTopping


