Is VERMONT MAPLE BOURBON BBQ RUB, VERMONT MAPLE BOURBON BBQ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • natural apple flavor & soybean oil added to prevent caking
  • hydrolyzed soy

natural apple flavor & soybean oil added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO, VT MAPLE SUGAR, MOLASSES, DEMERARA SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (MALTODEXTRIN, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, SODIUM DIACETATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED ONION, MUSTARD, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), KENTUCKY BOURBON CITRIC ACID, NATURAL APPLE FLAVOR & SOYBEAN OIL ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING

Check VERMONT MAPLE BOURBON BBQ RUB, VERMONT MAPLE BOURBON BBQ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyUmami
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCooking